Blog

15 Mar 2019

Changes to Australia’s Skilled Occupation Lists | What they mean for you

It is that time of the year again when Australia updates it lists of eligible occupations for a skilled visa. Businesses employing visa holders as well as people seeking to work in Australia on a skilled visa may be interested to know how the changes impact them. Changes to the occupation lists came into effect on 11 March 2019.

In summary:

– No occupations were removed from the Medium to Long Term Skilled Lists, but 5 occupations were removed from the Short Term Skilled List for an employer-sponsored 482 visa.

– 16 occupations (all agricultural positions with the exception of Dentists and Anaesthetists) were moved from the Short Term Skilled Lists to the Regional List and have become eligible for an employer-sponsored 482 visa in a regional area only.

Read on to find out how the changes impact which occupations are eligible for a skilled visa and how long an applicant can stay in Australia.

 Occupations now on the Medium to Long Term List for a 482 Visa

8 further occupations are now eligible for a four-year 482 visa, having either been moved to or added to the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skilled Lists.

6 of the occupations listed below were previously eligible for a two-year 482 visa and were moved from the Short Term Skilled List.

 Occupations removed from the Short Term List for a 482 Visa

5 occupations were removed the Short Term Skilled Lists and are no longer eligible for a 482 visa.

 Occupations now on the Regional Skilled List

The below 16 occupations were moved from the Short Term Skilled List for a 482 visa to the Regional List and are now only eligible for a 482 visa in a regional area.

2 new occupations were added to the Regional Occupation Lists (ROL) and are also eligible for a 482 visa in a regional area.

 Added Conditions

The below occupations had new conditions added to their eligibility for a 482 visa.

To be eligible for a 482 visa, recruitment consultants must now earn $80,000 to be nominated (a reduction from $90,000), Ship’s Masters and Gas or Petroleum Operators must earn $120,000 to be nominated (an increase from $90,000), while Footballers must meet new salary conditions and earn $120,000.

 Occupations now on the Medium to Long Term Skilled List for GSM

31 occupations have been added to the Medium to Long Term Skilled List for General Skilled Migration, otherwise known as Independent skilled (non employer-sponsored) migration and are now eligible for a 189 visa. This is a points-tested visa that offers permanent residence to eligible applicants in Australia or overseas.


 How the changes may impact you

While the above can be used as a guide on how the changes to the lists of occupations may impact you, it’s important to note an occupation’s eligibility for skilled migration is only one factor affecting a person’s eligibility to be sponsored or to migrate on a skilled visa. An applicant’s level of skills and qualifications, English language ability, age, health and character (among other requirements) are other important factors to consider.

We encourage you to contact our Registered Migration Agents to understand how the changes impact your business’ labour requirements or your eligibility for a skilled visa. Simply contact hello@immigracious.com.au or 08 6263 4406.

MARN: 0533879


Sheila Woods

Posted by: Sheila Woods

A very experienced migration agent, Sheila has always been fascinated by this field. Her university degree thesis was on Australia’s post-war immigration history (and it earned her first-class honours).


Filed in: Uncategorized

Comments

Comments are closed.