Blog

16 Jul 2015

4 Things To Know When Applying For A Partner Visa for Australia

Applying for the Partner Visa for Australia can be an excellent way to help you settle in Australia for good. Here’s some things you need to know when considering a move to Australia to be with your loved one, that will make the process all that bit smoother!

The requirements for this visa include that you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Dependent children may be included in the application, but no other dependent relatives. They can apply separately if they are in Australia, and you have already lodged your application, but the process has not been decided yet. The person who is applying must be in Australia at the time. The average processing time will be around 12 to 15 months, so this should be taken into account when applying.

There are two visas; one is temporary, and one is permanent. The temporary visa will allow the partner to stay, work, and study in Australia. However, there is no access to government funding for education. It will also enable the visa holder to enrol in Medicare.

The permanent visa allows the visa holder to stay in Australia indefinitely, work and study in Australia, apply for Australian citizenship if eligible, sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, receive social security payments, and travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.

With help securing your visa contact us at Hello@immigracious.com.au

 


Sheila Woods

Posted by: Sheila Woods

A very experienced migration agent, Sheila has always been fascinated by this field. Her university degree thesis was on Australia’s post-war immigration history (and it earned her first-class honours).


Filed in: Visas

Comments

Comments are closed.